Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

"ALASKA AT WAR" SYMPOSIUM. Records; 1992-1996. 4 cu. ft.

An international conference on World War II in Alaska, northwest Canada, and the North Pacific region was held in Anchorage by the Alaska at War organization in November 1993, as part of a commemoration of the war. Alaska at War was a nonprofit association which was formed in 1992; it grew out of the Alaskan Command's World War II Commemoration Committee on Elmendorf Air Force Base. The conference and the publication of its papers were funded by the Alaska Humanities Forum, the Legacy Program of the U.S. Department of Defense, the Quest for Truth Foundation of Seattle, and the Center for Global Partnership of the Japanese Foundation. The three day symposium, the focal point of the week long conference, brought together an international and interdisciplinary group of scholars, historians, American and Japanese soldiers, civilian evacuees, Alaska civilians, government officials, and descendants of prisoners of war to comment on the issues, personalities, and effects of the war within the microcosm of the Alaska theater.

The collection contains the records of the association, Alaska at War, and their symposium. Included are steering committee minutes, committee correspondence, correspondence with paper presenters, copies of conference papers, financial records, tape recordings of symposium addresses, and conference posters.

The collection was presented to the archives by Bruce Parham of Alaska at War acting for the organization. A deed of gift was signed in 1996.

HMC-0451
MW (10/1996)

Box and Folder List:

BOX 1

Series 1. Minutes and Committee Correspondence, 1992-1996.
1. Minutes of Meetings, 1992-1993.
2. Publicity Announcements, Etc., 1993-1995.
3. Veterans' Day Conference and Symposium Program, 1993, November 7-13.
4. Alaska at War Conference/Symposium Photographs, 1993, November 7-13. (Includes 8 color 4x6 photos of Air Force Band of the Pacific)
5. Exhibits Committee, 1992-1993.
6. Film Committee, 1993.
7. Finance/Fund raising Committees, 1992-1993.
8. Program Committee, 1992-1994.
9. Publications Committee--Minutes, 1994-1995
10. Publications Committee--General Correspondence, 1994.
11. Publications Committee--General Correspondence, 1995.
12. Publications Committee--General Correspondence, 1996.
13a. The Forgotten War Remembered 1941-1945, Papers from the Alaska at War Symposium, Anchorage, Alaska, November 11-13, 1993: Mailing Lists, Etc, 1995. (1 of 2) (Includes 3½" high density floppy disk labeled ‘MS Publisher')
13b. The Forgotten War Remembered 1941-1945, Papers from the Alaska at War Symposium, Anchorage, Alaska, November 11-13, 1993: Mailing Lists, Etc, 1995. (2 of 2)
14. The Forgotten War Remembered, 1941-1945, Papers from the Alaska at War Symposium, Anchorage, Alaska, November 11-13, 1993: Color Negatives, Etc. (Includes 3 4x5 color transparencies of artwork)
15. Reminiscences from Veterans (made available at conference); 1993.
16. Publications Committee--Photograph Research, 1994.
17. Photographic Prints (Black & White) and Photocopies, Alaska/Aleutian Campaign, 1942-1945. (Includes 4 b/w 5x7 photos)
18. Photographs Reprinted in The Forgotten War Remembered; n.d. (Includes 1 color 4x5 photo, 17 5x7 b/w photos, 6 8x10 b/w photos, 8 b/w 35mm negatives)
19. Photographs Not Used in The Forgotten War Remembered; n.d. (Inlcudes 2 3x4½ b/w photos, 1 3½x4 b/w photo, 1 4x6 b/w photo, 17 5x7 b/w photos, 6 8x10 b/w photos)
20. Publications Committee--Advertising File 1995.

BOX 2

21. Proceedings, Fern Chandonnet, ed., Alaska at War, 1941-1945: The Forgotten War Remembered, Papers from the Alaska at War Symposium, Anchorage, Alaska, November 11-13, 1993 (Anchorage: Alaska at War, 1995). (2 copies)

Series 2. Financial Records, 1992-1996.
1. Alaska Humanities Forum--Grant Proposals, 1993.
2. Alaska Humanities Forum--Grant Correspondence, 1993-1994. (1 of 2)
3. Alaska Humanities Forum--Grant Correspondence, 1993-1994. (2 of 2)
4. Cook Inlet Regional Corporation (CIRI) Foundation--Grant Proposal, 1993.
5. International Research & Exchanges Board (IREX)--Grant Proposal, 1993.
6. Japan Foundation/Center for Global Change-Chant Proposal, 1993-1994.
7. Private/Corporate Foundations--Correspondence, Etc., 1993.
8. Quest for Truth Foundation--Grant Proposal, 1993.
9. U.S. Department of Defense Legacy Program--Grant Proposal, 1993.

BOX 3

Series 3. Program Committee Speaker Files; 1992-1994.
1. Allard, Dean; 1993-1994.
2. Bartholomew, Ralph; 1993-1994.
3. Beard, Baker B.; 1993.
4. Bezeau, M.V.; 1993-1994.
5. Burwell, Michael; 1994.
6. Bush, Norman; 1993-1994.
7. Butcher, Helen; 1993.
8. Candelaria, Gary; 1993.
9. Cloe, John; 1993-1994.
10. Cole, Terrence; 1993-1994.
11. Cook, Linda; 1994.
12. Coox, Alvin D.; 1993-1994.
13. Dawson, Don "Bucky"; 1993.
14. Davis, Nancy Yaw; 1993.
15. Delkettie, Buck; n.d., 1993.
16. Diters, Charles; 1993.
17. Dolitsky, Alexander B.; n.d.
18. Draper, William F.; 1993.
19. Earle, George; 1993-1994. (Inlcudes 6 color slides - illustrations for paper)
20. Farquhar, Major John; 1993-1994.
21. Freeman, Elmer; 1993-1994.
22. Garfield, Brian; 1993.
23. Goerig, Gaye; 1993-1994.
24. Haigh, Jane; 1993.
25. Hales, David; 1993.
26. Hanable, William; 1993-1994.
27. Hannon, Leo; 1993. (Includes Alaska Territorial Guard Patch and Pin)
28. Haulman, Daniel; 1992-1993.
29. Haycox, Steve; 1993.
30. Hendricks, Charles; 1993-1994.
31. Hudson, Ray; 1993-1994.
32. Hunt, Bill; n.d.
33. Inouye, Ronald; 1993.
34. Irwin, Zachary; 1993.
35. Jacobs, William; 1993.
36. Kasukabe, Karl; 1992-1993.
37. King, Bob; 1993.
38. Kobayashi, Sylvia; 1993.
39. Kohlhoff, Dean; 1993-1994.
40. Kosheleva, Tat'iana; 1993-1994.
41. Leahy, M. Joseph; 1993.
42. Lekanof, Flore Sr.; 1993.
43. Lenihan, Daniel and Larry Murphy; 1993.
44. May, Joseph M. and Harold W. Steinhoff; 1933.
45. Morgan, Lael; 1993.
46. Morrisette, Stephen; 1993.
47. Nash, Marie Matsuno; 1993.
48. Neely, Alastair; 1993-1994.
49. Nishijima, Teruo; 1993.
50. Norris, Frank; 1993.
51. Ogle, Janice Reeve; 1993.
52. Parham, R. Bruce; 1993-1994.
52a. Parham, R. Bruce: 35 mm slides and related documents (40 total); 1994.
52b. Parham, R. Bruce: Speech, bibliographies, guides, and other reference materials; 1994.
53. Perras, Galen R.; 1992-1993.
54. Raizman, David S.; 1993.
55. Rawson, Tim; 1993-1994.
56. Russell, James; 1993.
57. Russell, Richard A.; 1992-1994.
58. Sfraga, Mike; 1993-1994.
59. Sinclair, Jack; 1993.
60. Smith, Barbara S.; 1993.
61. Sorenson, W. Conner; 1993.
62. Stewart, Henry; 1993.
63. Takahashi, Hisashi; 1993-1994.
64. Talley, B.B., General; 1993-1994.
65. Thill, Michael and Mary Jo; 1993.
66. Twichell, Heath; 1993.
67. Webber, Bert; 1993-1994.
68. Wilson, Gwynneth Giminder; 1993.
69. Wooley, Chris and Mike Martz; 1993.
70. Yost, Harry; 1993-1994.

BOX 4

Series 4. Audio Cassette Tape Recordings. 56 Original Cassette Tape Recordings.

Keynote Address
1. 1993, November 11. 1. Keynote Address. "Naval Views on the North Pacific before and during World War II" (Dean Allard), 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
2. Keynote Address (continued).

Session A: War in the North Pacific, I
3. 1993, November 11. 3. "Recollections of Dutch Harbor, Attu, and Kiska in World War II" (Admiral James Russell). 5. "The Hula Operations" (Richard A. Russell).
4. 1993, November 11. 4. "Theobald Revisited" (William S. Hanable). 6. "The Coast Guard at War in Alaska" (M. Joseph Leahy).
5. 1993, November 11. 7. "Enemy Sub? (Or Mobey Dick?) Southeast Alaska's Naval Battle of World War II" (Don "Bucky" Dawson).

Session B: Minorities in Alaska's Military
6. 1993, November 11. "Race Relations and the Contribution of Minority Troops in Alaska" (Charles Hendricks). "I Remember what I want to Forget" (Sylvia Kobayashi).
7. 1993, November 11. 9. "A Challenge to the Status Quo?" (Lael Morgan). 11. "A Legacy of World War II: Alaska's Territorial Guard" (Leo J. Hannon)
8. 1993, November 11. Session IB (Minorities in Alaska's Military): Questions

Keynote Address: Luncheon
9-10. 1993, November 11. "An Alaskan Scout Remembers" (Buck Delkettie).

Session A: War in the North Pacific, II
11. 1993, November 11. 1. "The First Special Service Force and Canadian Involvement at Kiska" (Alastair Neeley). 3. "Kiska, the Test that Turned a Regiment into a Mountain Division" (George F. Earle).
12. 1993, November 11. 2. "'When We Got There, the Cupboard was Bare': Canada's Greenlight Force and the Invasion of Kiska, 1943" (Galen R. Perras) and 4. "Kiska, the Test that Turned a Regiment into a Mountain Division" (continued).

Session B: Defending the Territory
13. 1993, November 11. 1. "Search and Rescue in the Air Transport Command, 1943-1945" (Zachery Irwin). 3. "Aleuts in Defense of Their Homeland" (Ray Hudson
14. 1993, November 11. 2. "The Tundra Army: Patriots of Arctic Alaska" (Chris Wooley and Mike Martz).

Session A: War in the North Pacific, III
15. 1993, November 11. 1. "10th Emergency Rescue Boat Squadron, 11th Army Air Force, Alaska" (Ralph M. Bartholomew). 3. "Life on Adak" (Joseph M. May and Harold W. Steinhoff).
16-17. 1993, November 11. 2. "The Story of the Three B-24s, Fairbanks, 1942" (Stephen M. Morrisette). 4. "Japan Alpine-Ski Soldiers" (Karl Kaoru Kasukabe).
18. 1993, November 11. 5. "Tin Can at War: The U.S.S. Monaghan and the War in Alaska" (Gary L. Candelaria). 6. "The Legacy of the War" (John H. Cloe).

Session B: Alaska Highway
19. 1993, November 11. 1." The Wartime Alaska Highway: Boon or Boondoggle?" (Heath Twichell). 3. "Alcan-Ashcan-Oilcan: The Real Alaska Highway" (Terrence Cole).
20. 1993, November 11. 2. "The Wrong Route: Donald MacDonald and the Alaska Highway" (William R. Hunt). 4. "Roadside Development along the Alcan Highway: The Impact of World War II Military Construction on the Alaska Highway Corridor" (Jane Haigh).
21. 1993, November 11. 5. "Snapshots from a Soldier's Scrapbook" (Harry Yost).

Keynote Address
22. 1993, November 12. 1 and 2. Keynote Address. "American National Strategy in the Asian and Pacific War" (William A. Jacobs), 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session A: War's Impact on the Home Front, I
23. 1993, November 12. 1. "World War II in Alaska: A View from the Diaries of Ernest Gruening" (David A. Hales). 3. "The Salmon Industry at War" (Bob King).
24-25. 1993, November 12. 2. "The Civilian Conservation Corps in Alaska and National Preparation" (W. Conner Sorensen). 4. "My Alaska War Years, 1941-1946" (Helen Butcher).
26. 1993, November 12. 5. "World War II through The Alaska Sportsman Magazine" (Timothy Rawson). [U.S. Army in the Territory of Alaska?] (Mike Sefaga).

Session B: Aleut Relocation and Restitution, I
27. 1993, November 12. 1. "'It Only Makes My Heart Want to Cry': How Aleuts Faced the Pain of Evacuation" (Dean Kohlhoff). 3. "Recalling the Battle of Attu" (Teruo Nishijima).
28. 1993, November 12. 2. "Aleut Evacuation: Effects on the People" (Flore Lekanof, Sr.). 4. "Aleuts in Japan, 1942-1945" (Henry Stewart).
29. 1993, November 12. 4. Questions: Session IB.

Keynote Address
30-31. 1993, November 12. 1. "Strategic Cooperation: The Canadian Commitment to the Defense of Alaska in the Second World War" (M.V. Bezeau).

Session A: War's Impact on the Home Front, II
32. 1993, November 12. 2. "The Civilian Population--Seldovia, Alaska" (Gaye L. Goerig). 4. "Deadly Japanese Balloon Bombs" (Bert Webber).
33. 1993, November 12. 5. "Deadly Japanese Balloon Bombs" (Bert Webber). "Childhood Memories of the War" (Nancy Yaw Davis).
34. 1993, November 12. 6. "Hollywood, Alaska, and Politics: The Impact of World War II on Films About the North Country" (Frank Norris).

BOX 5

Session B: Aleut Relocation and Restitution, II
35. 1993, November 12. 1. "A Matter Very Close to the Aleut Heart: The Politics of Restitution" (Dean Kohlhoff). 3. "Behind the Scenes: Aleut Evacuation: The Untold Story" (Michael and Mary Jo Thill).
36. 1993, November 12. 2. "An Alaskan Who was Interned Introduces Remarks by Senator Ted Stevens" (Marie Matsuno Nash).
37. 1993, November 12. Questions: Session IIB.
38. 1993, November 12. "The Thousand-Mile War: World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians" (Brian Garfield), 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.
39-40. 1993, November 13. "Japanese Campaign in Alaska" (Hisashi Takahashi). 8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Comments: Dr. William A. Jacobs (University of Alaska Anchorage)

Session A: The War's Aftermath
- 1993, November 13. "Legacy of War: World War II and the Transformation of the Far Northwest (Alaska and Yukon)" (Ken Coates). [Tape Recording Missing]
41. 1993, November 13. 1. "Mining the Federal Government: The War and the All-America City" (Stephen W. Haycox). 3. "The Air Route Nobody Wanted: Reeve Aleutian Airways" (Janice Reeve Ogle).
42. 1993, November 13. 2. "Northern Shield and Drawn Arrow: Alaska's Role in Air Force Reconnaissance Efforts, 1946-1948" (John T. Farquhar). 4. "World War II, Exploration for Petroleum in Alaska's Arctic" (Kathleen "Mike" Dalton).
43. 1993, November 13. 3. "A Well-Kept Secret (Gwynneth Gminder Wilson). 7. Underwater Archaeology of the World War II Aleutian Campaign" (Larry Murphy and Daniel Lenihan) in Session A: Historic Preservation, I.

Session B: Lend-Lease
44-45. 1993, November 13. 1. "The Bradley Mission: The Evolution of the Alaska-Siberian Air Route" (Baker B. Beard). 3." The Construction and Use of the Fairbanks-Kransoiarsk Air Route, 1942-1945" (Tat'iana Valentinovna Kosheleva).
46-47. 1993, November 13. 2. "The Northern Staging Route" (Daniel L. Haulman). 4." The Alaskan-Siberian Friendship Route" (David S. Raisman). Questions: David S. Raisman.

Keynote Address
48-49. 1993, November 13. "Art and the Reminiscences of the Aleutian War" (William F. Draper and George Earle).

Session A: Historic Preservation, I
50. 1993, November 13. 6. "Right Before Your Eyes: Finding Alaska's World War II Records in the National Archives" (R. Bruce Parham). 8. "Attu and Kiska, 2043: How Much of the Past Can the Present Save for the Future?" (Charles E. Diters).
43. 1993, November 13. 7. "Underwater Archaeology of the World War II Aleutian Campaign" (Larry Murphy and Daniel Lenihan).

Session B: Japanese Americans
51-52. 1993, November 13. 1. "For Immediate Sale: Tokyo Bathhouse--How World War II Affected the Alaskan Japanese Civilians" (Ronald K. Inouye). 3. "Alaskan Japanese Americans Who Experiences World War II" (Ronald K. Inouye, discussion leader).

Session A: Historic Preservation, II
53. 1993, November 13. 2. "The Landscape of a Landmark: Strategies for Preservation" (Linda Cook). 11. "Turning the Forgotten into the Remembered: The Making of Caines Head State Recreation Area" (Jack E. Sinclair).
54. 1993, November 13. 10. "Making it Right: Restitution for the Aleut Churches Damaged in World War II" (Barbara S. Smith).

Session B: Writing About the War (Panel Discussion)
55-56. 1993, November 13. 2. Moderator: Heath Twichell, author of Northwest Epic. Panel Members: John Cloe (The Aleutian Warriors); Elmer Freeman (Those Navy Guys and Their PBY's); Brian Garfield (The Thousand-Mile War); Lael Morgan ("Writing Minorities Out of History: Black Builders of the Alaska Highway"), and Bert Webber (Silent Siege). 4. Questions.

BOX 6

Series 5. Audio Cassette Tape Recordings. Recording Master Cassette Tape Recordings

Keynote Addresses
1. [Side 1] 1993, November 11. "Naval Views on the North Pacific before and during World War II" (Dean Allard). [Side] 2. 1993, November 12. "Strategic Cooperation.- The Canadian Commitment to the Defense of Alaska in the Second World War" (M.V. Bezeau).
2. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 11. "An Alaska Scout Remembers" (Buck Delkettie). [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 13. "Art and the Reminiscences of the Aleutian War" (William F. Draper and George Earle).
3. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 12. "The Thousand-Mile War: World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians" (Brian Garfield).
4. 1993, November 12. 1-2. Keynote Address. "American National Strategy in the Asian and Pacific War" (William A. Jacobs).

Session A: War in the North Pacific, I
5. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. "Recollections of Dutch Harbor, Attu, and Kiska in World War II" (Admiral James Russell). [Sides] 1-2." The Hula Operations" (Richard A. Russell). [Side] 2. "Theobald Revisited" (William S. Hanable). [Side] 2. "The Coast Guard at War in Alaska" (M. Joseph Leahy). [Side] 2. "Enemy Sub? (Or Mobey Dick?) Southeast Alaska's Naval Battle of World War II" (Don "Bucky" Dawson).

Session A: War in the North Pacific, II
6. [Side 1]. 1993, November 11." The First Special Service Force and Canadian Involvement at Kiska" (Alastair Neeley). [Sides] 1-2. "‘When We Got There, the Cupboard Was Bare'. Canada's Greenlight Force and the Invasion of Kiska, 1943" (Galen R. Perras). [Side] 2. "Kiska, the Test that Turned a Regiment into a Mountain Division" (George F. Earle).

Session A: War in the North Pacific, III
7. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11." The Story of the Three B-24's, Fairbanks, 1942" (Stephen M. Morrisette). "10th Emergency Rescue Boat Squadron, 11th Army Air Force, Alaska" (Ralph M. Bartholomew). [Sides] 1-2. "Life on Adak" (Joseph M. May and Harold W. Steinhoff). [Side] 2. "Japan Alpine-Ski Soldiers" (Karl Kaoru Kasukabe).
8. 1993, November 11. [Side] 1. "Japan Alpine-Ski Soldiers" (Karl Kaoru Kasukabe). [Sides] 1-2. "Tin Can at War: The U.S.S. Monaghan and the War in Alaska" (Gary L. Candelaria). [Side] 2. "The Legacy of the War" (John H. Cloe).

Session B: Minorities in Alaska's Military
9. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 11. "Race Relations and the Contribution of Minority Troops in Alaska" (Charles Hendricks). "I Remember what I want to Forget" (Sylvia Kobayashi).
10. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 11. "A Challenge to the Status Quo?" (Lael Morgan). "A Legacy of World War II: Alaska's Territorial Guard" (Leo J. Hannon).

Session B: Defending the Territory
11. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. "Search and Rescue in the Air Transport Command, 1943-1945" (Zachery Irwin). [Sides] 1-2. "The Tundra Army: Patriots of Arctic Alaska" (Chris Wooley and Mike Martz). [Side] 2. "Aleuts in Defense of Their Homeland" (Ray Hudson).

Session B: Alaska Highway
12. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. "The Wartime Alaska Highway: Boon or Boondoggle?" (Heath Twichell). [Side] 2. "Alcan - Ashcan - Oilcan: The Real Alaska Highway" (Terrence Cole).
13. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. "The Wrong Route: Donald MacDonald and the Alaska Highway" (William R. Hunt). [Sides 1-2]. "Roadside Development along the Alcan Highway: The Impact of World War II Military Construction on the Alaska Highway Corridor" (Jane Haigh). [Side] 2. "Snapshots from a Soldier's Scrapbook" (Harry Yost).

Session A: War's Impact on the Home Front, I
14. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. "World War II in Alaska: A View from the Diaries of Ernest Gruening" (David A. Hales). [Sides] 1-2. "The Civilian Conservation Corps in Alaska and National Preparation" (W. Conner Sorensen). [Side] 2. "The Salmon Industry at War" (Bob King).
15. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. "My Alaska War Years, 1941-1946" (Helen Butcher). [Side] 1. "The Civilian Population--Seldovia, Alaska" (Gaye L. Goerig). [Sides] 1-2. "Childhood Memories of the War" (Nancy Yaw Davis) [Side] 2. "Deadly Japanese Balloon Bombs" (Bert Webber).
16. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. "The S. S. Northwestern: The Ship That Always Came Back" (Michael Burwell). "Memories of Wartime Alaska, 1944-1947" (Delores G. Cooper). [Side] 2. "Hollywood, Alaska, and, Politics: The Impact of World War II on films About the North Country" (Frank Norris). "World War II through The Alaska Sportsman Magazine" (Timothy Rawson).

Session B: Aleut Relocation and Restitution, I
17. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. "‘It Only Makes My Heart Want to Cry': How Aleuts Faced the Pain of Evacuation" (Dean Kohlhoff). "Aleut Evacuation: Effects on the People" (Flore Lekanof, Sr.). [Side] 2. "Recalling the Battle of Attu" (Teruo Nishijima). "Aleuts in Japan, 1942-1945" (Henry Stewart).
18. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. "A Matter Very Close to the Aleut Heart: The Politics of Restitution" (Dean Kohlhoff). "An Alaskan who was Interned Introduces Remarks by Senator Ted Stevens" (Marie Matsuno Nash). [Sides] 1-2. "Behind the Scenes: Aleut Evacuation: the Untold Story" (Michael and Mary Jo Thill).
19. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 12. Questions: Session IIB.

Session A: The War's Aftermath
- 1993, November 13. "Legacy of War: World War II and the Transformation of the Far Northwest (Alaska and Yukon)" (Ken Coates). [Tape Recording Missing]
20. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. "Mining the Federal Government: The War and the All-America City" (Stephen W. Haycox). [Side] 2. "The Air Route Nobody Wanted: Reeve Aleutian Airways" (Janice Reeve Ogle).
21. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. "Northern Shield and Drawn Arrow: Alaska's Role in Air Force Reconnaissance Efforts, 1946-1948" (John T. Farquhar). [Side] 2. "World War II, Exploration for Petroleum in Alaska's Arctic" (Kathleen "Mike" Dalton). "A Well-Kept Secret" (Gwynneth Gminder Wilson).

Session B: Lend-Lease
22. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. "The Bradley Mission: The Evolution of the Alaska-Siberian Air Route" (Baker B. Beard), [Sides 1-2]. "The Construction and Use of the Fairbanks-Kransoiarsk Air Route, 1942-1945" (Tat'iana Valentinovna Kosheleva).
23. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. 2. "The Northern Staging Route" (Daniel L. Haulman). [Sides] 1-2. "The Alaskan-Siberian Friendship Route" (David S. Raisman). Questions: David S. Raisman.

Session B: Japanese Americans
24. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 13. "For Immediate Sale: Tokyo Bathhouse - How World War II Affected the Alaskan Japanese Civilians" (Ronald K. Inouye). "Alaskan Japanese Americans Who Experienced World War II" (Ronald K. Inouye, discussion leader).

Session A: Historic Preservation, I
25. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. "Right Before Your Eyes: Finding Alaska's World War II Records in the National Archives" (R. Bruce Parham). "Attu and Kiska, 2043: How Much of the Past Can the Present Save for the Future?" (Charles E. Diters). [Side] 2. "Underwater Archaeology of the World War II Aleutian Campaign" (Larry Murphy and Daniel Lenihan).

Session A: Historic Preservation, II
26. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. "The Landscape of a Landmark: Strategies for Preservation" (Linda Cook). "Turning the Forgotten into the Remembered: The Making of Caines Head State Recreation Area" (Jack E. Sinclair). [Sides] 1-2. "Making it Right: Restitution for the Aleut Churches Damaged in World War II" (Barbara S. Smith).

Session B: Writing About the War (Panel Discussion)
27. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 13. Moderator: Heath Twichell, author of Northwest Epic. Panel Members: John Cloe (The Aleutian Warriors); Elmer Freeman (Those Navy Guys and Their PBY's); Brian Garfield (The Thousand-Mile War); Lael Morgan ("Writing Minorities Out of History: Black Builders of the Alaska Highway"); and Bert Webber (Silent Siege). Questions.

Series 6: Oversize (Stored in Flat Cabinet Drawer C)
1. Art for Poster, Alaska at War Conference and Symposium, 1993. (6 sheets)
2. Art poster, Alaska at War Conference and Symposium, matted, 1993.
3. Poster, "A Brush with War: World War II Art from the Aleutians," 1993, September 16-22. (Artwork is "R.C.A.F. Briefing Before Kiska" by Paul Alexander Goranson.)