Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

Guide to the Donald Mitchell oral histories
1971-1999

Collection number: HMC-1099.
Creator: Mitchell, Donald, 1947 Jan. 23-.
Title: Donald Mitchell oral histories.
Dates: 1971-1979.
Volume of collection: 1.0 cubic feet. 
Language of materials: Collection materials are in English.
Collection summary: Oral history interviews and recorded programs made during research for the author’s books, Sold American: The Story of Alaska Natives and their Land and Take My Land Take My Life: The Story of Congress’s Historic Settlement of Alaska Native Land Claims.

Biographical note: Donald C. Mitchell (b. 1947) is an attorney practicing law in Washington D.C. and Alaska; he specializes in federal Indian Law. Mitchell has authored two books on the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act:Sold American: The Story of Alaska Natives and their Land and Take My Land and Take My Life: The Story of Congress’s Historic Settlement of Alaska Native Land Claims.

Collection description: The collection consists of 73 oral history interviews found on 133 cassette and microcassette tapes conducted by Donald Mitchell with people involved in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act. There are an additional 17 cassette tapes featuring speeches recorded at different Alaska Federation of Natives meetings, National Public Radio broadcasts and 4 tapes with unknown content. There are 150 total cassette tapes.

Arrangement: Audiocassette tapes have been kept in their original order.

Digitized copies: Digital copies of collection material not available online. For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Rights note: Materials in collection not created by Donald Mitchell may be subject to copyright restrictions.

Preferred citation: Donald Mitchell oral histories, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Works used in preparation of inventory: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/donald-craig-mitchell/#blogger_bio

Acquisition note: This collection was donated by Donald Mitchell in 2011.

Processing information: This collection was described by Jason Sylvestre in 2011. The item list of recordings below was provided by Donald Mitchell.

 

Container list:


Box/Folder

Description

Date

1/1

Richmond Allen (Attorney, Department of Interior/Tlingit Haida Central Council

1989 September 28

1/2

Wayne Aspinall (Chairman, House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs)

1971 May 4, September 28, December 14

1/3-1/4

Richard Baenen (Attorney, NANA Corporation) (two tapes)

1999 March 4

1/5-1/7

Ken Bass (Attorney, Alaska Federation of Natives) (three tapes)

1993 July 16

1/8

Joe and Carol Begich (Brother and Sister-in-Law of Congressman Nick Begich)

1994 February 9

1/9

Rob Birch (Chief of Staff, United States Senator Ted Stevens)

1993 July 14

1/10

Red Boucher (Lieutenant Governor of Alaska)

1993 October 7

1/11-1/12

Edgar Paul Boyko (Attorney General of Alaska) (two tapes)

1991 February 5, 18

1/13

Frank Bracken (Department of the Interior)

1992 September 10

1/14-1/16

Terry Bracy (Staff, House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs) Note: this interview also on 2 small tapes

1994 June 1

1/17

Mike Bradner (Member, House of Representatives)

1990 October 5

1/18

Rita Singer Brandeis (Attorney, Department of the Interior)

1992 August 8

1/19-1/22

Bill Byler (Executive Director, Association on Indian Affairs) (four tapes)

1989 July 3, September 8, 19

1/23

Maurice Carmody (Teacher, Native Village of Tyonek)

1993 February 11

1/24

John Carver (Assistant Secretary of the Interior)

1993 March 29

1/25

Reid Chambers (Attorney, Department of the Interior)

1993 July 27

1/26-1/27

Ramsey Clark (Attorney General of the United States/Attorney for Alaska Federation of Natives )
(two tapes)

1993 July 20

1/28-1/35

Harry Crandell (Staff, Wilderness Society) Note: Also small tapes of these interviews (eight tapes)

1994 June 14, May 17

1/36

C. Emerson Duncan (Law School Classmate of United States Senator Ted Stevens)

1993 July 27

1/37

Wally Duncan (Attorney, Department of the Interior)

1989 September 25

1/38

John Ehrlichman (Domestic Policy Advisor, Nixon White House)

1992 September 18

1/39

Roger Ernst (Assistant Secretary of the Interior)

1994 January 5

1/40

Victor Fischer (Alaska Constitutional Convention Delegate/Member, Alaska Territorial Legislature) 

1989 December 1
1997 August 25

1/41

Hugh Gallagher (Staff Assistant, United States Senator Bob Bartlett/Lobbyist, British Petroleum)

1992 September 12

1/42

Leonard Garment (Staff, Nixon White House)

1992 September 14

1/43-1/48

Mike Gravel (United States Senator) (six tapes) 

1992 August 7
1993 August 5
1995 October 1

1/49

Clint Gray (Brother of Native Leader Nick Gray)

1990 August 20

1/50

Cliff Groh (Attorney, Alaska Federation of Natives)

1989 December 13

1/51

Fred Harris (United States Senator)

1993 January 4

1/52-1/53

John Havelock (Attorney General of Alaska) (two tapes)

1994 May 17

1/54-1/57

Willie Hensley (Northwest Arctic Native Association/Alaska Federation of Natives)  (four tapes)

1989 November 24
1991 July 31
1992 October 23

1/58

Jude Henzler (Friend of Howard Rock, Publisher of Tundra Times)

1989 November 22

1/59

Jack Hession (Alaska Staff, Sierra Club)

1994 May 23

1/60

Walter Hickel (Governor of Alaska/Secretary of the Interior)

1989 November 22

1/61-1/62

Dave Hickok (Staff, Federal Field Committee) (two tapes)

1992 July 16

1/63

Frances Horn (Attorney, Department of the Interior)

1988 August 4

1/64

Bill Iverson (Attorney, Alaska Federation of Natives)

1993 August 30

1/65-1/71

Barry Jackson (Attorney, Alaska Federation of Natives)
(6 tapes)

1989 August 30
1991 October 18
1992 July 11
1993 October 7

1/72

Ken Jensen (Staff Assistant, United States Senator Bob Bartlett)

1990 January 30

2/1

Esther Kaloa (Sister of Albert Kaloa, Native Village of Tyonek)

1989 September 14

2/2

John Katz (Staff Assistant, United States Senator Ted Stevens)

1992 September 11

2/3

Bruce Kendall (Speaker, Alaska House of representatives)

1990 November 27

2/4

Al Ketzler (Tanana Chief Conference)

1989 August 31

2/5

Bobbie Green Kilberg (Staff, Nixon White House)

1992 June 24

2/6

Niilo Kopenon (Relative of Henry Forbes)

1990 February 3

2/7

Keith Lawton (Clergyman, Kotzebue)

1990 August 15

2/8-2/10

Arthur Lazarus (Attorney, Association on American Indian Affairs) (three tapes)

1989 October 5
1993 July 26

2/11

Flore Lekanof (Cook Inlet Native Association /Alaska Federation of Natives)

1989 December 15

2/12

Carl Marrs (President, Cook Inlet Region, Inc.)

1996 December 17

2/13-2/14

Guy Martin (Staff Assistant, Congressman Nick Begich) (two tapes)

1992 September 11

2/15

Lloyd Meeds (Congressman and Member, House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs)

1992 September 11

2/16

Keith Miller (Governor of Alaska)

1997 September 29

2/17-2/20

Emil Notti (President, Alaska Federation of Natives)
(four tapes)

1989 November 15
1992 October 30

2/21-2/22

Adrian Parmeter (Consultant, Alaska Federation Natives) (two tapes)

1992 August 3

2/23

Bradley Patterson (Staff, Nixon White House)

1992 June 25

2/24-2/27

Fred Paul (Son of William Paul/Attorney, Arctic Slope Native Association) (four tapes)

1987 March 26
1992 July 30

2/28

Ralph Perdue (Fairbanks Native Association/Tanana Chiefs Conference)

1989 August 30

2/29-2/30

Roy Peratrovich (Grand President Alaska Native Brotherhood) (two tapes)

1988 August 16

2/31

Howard Pollock (Alaska Congressman)

1993 July 1

2/32-2/33

Robert Price (Attorney, Alaska Department of Law) (two tapes)

1997 October 28

2/34

Daniel Rezneck (Attorney, Native Village of Stevens)

1998 June 6

2/35

Irene Rowan (Native Village of Klukwan)

1990 September 21

2/36

Lewis Sigler (Attorney, House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs)

1992 September 16

2/37

Ted Stevens (United States Senator)

1989 December 18
1993 December 2

2/38

George Sundborg (Administrative Assistant to United States Senator Ernest Gruening)

1991 November 16

2/39

Paul Tsongas (Representative and United States Senator)

Undated

2/40

Stewart Udall (Secretary of the Interior) (small tape)

1994 October 7

2/41

Joe Upicksoun (President Arctic Slope Native Association)

1971 December 18

2/42-2/47

William Van Ness (Attorney, Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs) (6 tapes)

1992 September 22
1996 July 11

2/48

Edgar Wayburn (Sierra Club)

1994 July 19

2/49-2/50

Ed Weinberg (Solicitor Department of the Interior/ Attorney, Alaska Federation of Natives) (2 tapes)

1989 September 28
1992 September 10

2/51

John Whitaker (Staff, Nixon White House)

1992 September 17

2/52-2/54

Jim Wickwire (Attorney, Arctic Slope Native Association) (three tapes)

1992 July 29-30

2/55

David Wolf (Attorney, Native Village of Stevens)

1992 October 21

2/56-2/60

Don Wright (President, Alaska Federation of Natives)  (five tapes)

1979 December 18
1992 August 26

2/61-2/62

Bristol Bay Native Convention  (two tapes)

1983 December

2/63-2/64

Perry Eaton (2 tapes)

1979 December 4

2/65-2/67

Alaska Federation of Natives Convention (ANCSA History Panel) (3 tapes)

1991 October 17

2/68

Alaska Federation of Natives Convention (Panel: Defining the Native Future)

1998 October 16

2/69

All Things Considered (Native American Youth)

1990 September 14

2/70-2/71

Alaska Public Radio Network (ANSCA)  (two tapes)

1996 December

2/72-2/73

Subsistence Conferences (two tapes)

Undated

2/74

Western Media (Holding our Ground)

Undated

2/75-2/78

Four tapes content unknown

Undated